Governors

Hylands School is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT).

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2011.  Its constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

Click here to view the Scheme of Delegation.

The Local Governing Body of each of the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please follow this link to see the Directors of the TKAT Board: (http://www.tkat.org/96/meet-the-team)

Mission Statement

The Local Governing Body is committed to realising the vision that Hylands School will become an outstanding provider of education.

Through a proactive process of support and challenge we will strive to ensure that:

  • We provide the highest quality education for each child.

  • Unlock every student's talent and ability to recognise the uniqueness of every child.

  • Focus on creating the best opportunities for effective learning for all.

  • To inspire and challenge each student to achieve their goals throughout their life.

Membership

We currently have 12 governors:

  • 1 Headteacher

  • 2 staff governors

  • 3 parent governors

  • 6 appointed governors

Chair of Governors:                Mrs S Jacobs, a LGB Appointed Governor

Vice-Chair of Governors:       Mr J Pearson, a LGB Appointed Governor

Please see the sections on the left for details or our current and recent LGB members.  If you wish to contact governors, please do so via the school contact details.

Structure

There are four meetings of the full Local Governing Body each academic year.  In addition to this, there is a committee which has delegated responsibility laid out in the terms of reference.

Business Management Committee

To assist the decision making of the Governing Body by enabling more detailed consideration to be given to the best means to ensure sound management of the academy’s personnel, finances, resources and assets including proper planning, monitoring and probity.

Mr John Pearson

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (01.08.2014 – 01.08.2019)

LGB Appointed

Vice-Chair. AHT/ Teaching and Learning/ Health and Safety

Current LGB Members

Ms Sarah Jacobs

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (04.09.2017-TBC)

 

Acting Chair Of Governors

Mrs Yvonne Lawrence

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (01.07.2014 - 30.06.2018)

LGB Appointed

AHT/ KS4 / Gifted and Talented

Declaration of Interest

to 31st August 2017

 

Governor - Chelmsford County High School

Manager for Learning Services - Chelmsford Museum

Potential Supplier - Maplin Electronics (Husband)

Mrs Janet Young

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (15.10.2014 - 14.10.2018)

LGB Appointed

AHT/ Behaviour and Safety

Declaration of Interest 31st August 2017

 

Chair of Governors - Heybridge Primary School

 

Mr Steve Lennon

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (03.05.2017 – 03.05.2021)

LGB Appointed

BMC

Mrs Monica Milne

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (31.08.2017-31.08.2021)

LGB Appointed

 

Mrs Jasmine Montague

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (12.10.2016 – 12.10.2020)

Parent

AHT/ Safeguarding

Mrs Jane Coleman

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (04.07.2017 – 04.07.2021)

Parent

TBD

Mrs Clare Norton

Type

Responsibility

Current Term (12.10.2016 – 12.10.2021)

Parent

AHT/SEN/LAC/PPG /Careers

Mr Giles Thomas

Type

Responsibility

Current Term ( - 31.08.2018)

Co-Opted

TBD

Mr Thomas Thorpe

Type

Responsibility

Ex-officio

Staff – Head Teacher

 

Mrs Elizabeth Turner

Type

Responsibility

Current term: (02.02.2014 - 01.02.2018)

Staff – Teaching

 

 

Mrs Jackie Galley

Type

Responsibility

 

Clerk to Governors

 

Mrs Sarah Martin

Type

Responsibility

Term (12.10.2016 – 04.09.2017)

LGB Appointed

TBC

Mr David Ives

Type

Responsibility

Term Ended (31/08/2017)

LGB Appointed

Ex Chair Of Govenors

Mr Chris Rosier

Type

Responsibility

Term (31/08/2017)

LGB Appointed

Ex Vice-Chair